Program

January 17 - 20, 2020 | Norcross, Georgia, USA

 2020 TAPPI/PIMA Student Summit Schedule of Events


Register Now

 

Current as of January 10, 2020 - subject to change.

Printable (PDF) Schedule of Events.

Time

Session


Friday, January 17

12:00pm - 5:00pm

Registration Open

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Interviewer table set-up

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Interviews

   

Saturday, January 18

7:00am - 7:00pm

Registration Open

8:00am - 4:00pm

Interviews

9:30am - 11:00am

Career Rountables

 

Roundtable Topics Included:

  • Navigating Through Multiple Offers : Lauren Baksh, Graphic Packaging
  • Careers Outside of the Mill - Consulting : Avery Wilson, Jacobs
  • Continuing Education : Larry Anker, Solenis
  • Resume Review/Feedback :  Devon Clymer, Jacobs
  • Options for Online Education : Chris Luettgen, Georgia Tech
  • Personal Finance : Lyne Quenneville, TAPPI
  • What Are Managers Looking For? : Ranjit Maharajan, Valmet
  • TAPPI Membership and Resources :  Mary Beth Cornell

11:00am - 12:45pm

Presidents' Luncheon (Invitation Only)

11:00am - 12:45pm

Advisors' Luncheon (Invitation Only)

11:00am - 12:45pm

Sponsors' Luncheon (Invitation Only)

11:00am - 12:45pm

Lunch on own

1:00pm - 1:15pm

Student Summit Welcome

 

Welcome : Larry Montague, TAPPI

Student Summit Kick-off : Chris Luettgen, Georgia Tech

Program Overview : Nick Kruyer, Georgia Tech Student Chapter

1:15pm - 2:30pm

Keynote: Like a REAL Boss: Building Your Influence with Crucial Conversations Skills : Judith Honesty, VitalSmarts

2:30pm - 2:45pm

Coffee Break sponsored by 

2:45pm - 4:00pm

TAPPI Trivia Game with Host : Med Byrd, North Carolina State University

Sponsored by     

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Networking Fair **Students seeking internships or co-ops

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Young Professional Panel: Transition Into the Real World 

**Students seeking Full Time or not looking at all

Moderator: Zachary Kresslein, Western Michigan University

Panelists: 

  • Caitlin Knight, Jacobs
  • Bradley Haag, Graphic Packaging
  • Laura Oviedo, Valmet
  • Melissa Daniel, Nalco, an Ecolab Company

5:15pm - 6:15pm

Networking Fair **Students seeking Full Time or not looking at all

5:15pm - 6:15pm

Young Professional Panel: Transition Into the Real World

**Students seeking internships or co-ops

Moderator: Andrew McCabe, Western Michigan University

Panelists: (same as above)

7:30pm - 10:00pm

Fun Night

 

 


Sunday, January 19

7:00am - 3:00pm

Registration Open

7:30am - 8:00am

Breakfast sponsored by 

8:00am - 7:00pm

Interviews

8:00am - 9:00am

Executive Panel

Moderator: Chris Luettgen, Georgia Tech

Panelists: 

  • Evan Hattan, VP of Paper Technologies, Buckmanr
  • Paula Wood, Director of Global Safety, International Paper
  • Chrissy Thom, VP Global Solutions & Tech, Jacobs
  • Gary Rudemiller, Executive Director, Miami University Paper Science and Engineering Foundation

9:00am - 10:30am

Industry Roundtables

 

Roundtable Topics Include:

  • Finding a Cultural Fit : Lauren Baksh, Graphic Packaging
  • Wastewater Treatment : Autumn Elniski, SUNY-ESF
  • Process Control : Michael von Grumbkow, BTG Americas
  • Business Finance 101 Lyne Quenneville, TAPPI
  • Data Analytics / AI : Allen Turner, International Paper
  • Specialty Chemicals : Larry Anker, Solenis
  • It's a Balancing Act - Mill-wide Balances : Todd Varner, Jacobs
  • TAPPI Standards & TIPs : Philip Wells, Wells Enterprises Inc
  • Information Technology : Lawton Roberts, TAPPI
  • Networking - Go Broader, Deeper and Beyond : Naomi Ballenger, Jacobs
  • Forest Bioproducts : Thomas Schwartz, University of Maine
  • Pulp and Paper Applications of Machine Learning Andy Jones, International Paper
  • Smart/Digital Journey : Evan Hattan, Buckman
  • TBD : Jay Stockard, Fisher Arnold
  • Engaging Diversity in an Industrial Setting : Jennifer Stoudenmier, Ecolab

10:30am - 11:00am

Break 

11:00am - 1:00pm

Engineering Competition sponsored by   

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Lunch Session: Laura Azzarella, PHR, Greenpac Mill

Sponsored by   

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Sustainability "Living Room Chat"

Moderator: Nasreen Khan, Georgia Tech

Panelists: 

  • Doug Sharo, Manager, Sustainability, WestRock
  • Cristine Schulz, Sustainability Business Partner, Kimberly-Clark
  • Dr. Arthur Ragauskas, Chair for Biorefining, University of Tennessee

3:00pm - 3:15pm

Break

3:15pm - 4:15pm

Breakout A1: Why Aren’t We Making Chemicals from Lignin? Andrew Tricker, Georgia Tech

 

Breakout A2: Tissue, Chris Luettgen, Georgia Tech

4:15pm - 5:15pm

Breakout B1: Print in the New Media Mix, Daniel Dejan, Sappi Fine Paper

 

Breakout B2: Nanocellulose, Chris Luettgen, Georgia Tech

5:15pm - 6:00pm

Student Summit Closing and Photos, Larry Montague, TAPPI

6:00pm - 10:00pm

Free Night

 

 


Monday, January 20

6:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast sponsored by   

7:00am - 4:00pm

Mill and Industry Tours (students only)

 

 

Register Now