Program and Schedule of Events

January 18 - 21, 2019 | Kalamazoo, Michigan

Register Now

2019 Student Summit Program and Schedule of Events

Complete Program: Printable Version (PDF File)

Preliminary Schedule - Subject to Change

Friday, January 18
  12:00pm - 4:00pm Registration Open
  12:00pm - 1:00pm Interviewer table set-up
  1:00pm - 5:00pm Interviews
Saturday, January 19
  7:00am - 7:00pm Registration Open
  8:00am - 4:00pm Interviews
  9:30am - 11:00am

Interview Etiquette Rountables: 
Topic Tables include:


  • What Are Managers Looking For? - Tim Hagenbuch, General Manager, WestRock Eaton Mill
  • Interview Strategies: How To Get The Position You Want - John VanDerKolk, Technical Sales Rep, Kemira
  • Finding a Good Fit - Sheila D. Lipsey, SPHR, Area HR Manager, Packaging Corporation of America
  • First Impressions - Katie Brokaw, Campus Recruiter, Nalco

  • Superior Resumes
  • How to Interview the Interviewer

 

11:00am - 12:45pm Presidents' Luncheon (Invitation Only)
  11:00am - 12:45pm Advisors' Luncheon (Invitation Only)
  11:00am - 12:45pm Lunch on own 
  1:00pm - 1:10pm

Welcome - Houssam Toutanji, Ph.D., PE, F.ASCE, Dean, College of Engineering & Applied Sciences, WMU


   1:10pm - 1:20pm

State of TAPPI - Larry Montague, President & CEO, TAPPI


  1:20pm - 1:30pm

Program Overview - Geoffrey Mallett, Student Chapter President, WMU


  1:30pm - 2:30pm

Keynote Speaker - Mike Farrell, EVP, Graphic Packaging Intl.


  2:30pm - 2:45pm Coffee Break - Sponsored by Solenis
  2:45pm - 4:00pm TAPPI Trivia Game
  4:00pm - 6:30pm Networking Fair
  7:00pm - 9:30pm Free Evening
Sunday, January 20
  7:00am - 3:00pm Registration Open
  7:00am - 8:30am Breakfast - Sponsored by Graphic Packaging
  8:00am - 7:00pm Interviews
  8:30am - 9:15am

Breakout Sessions A1: Transition into the Real World 

Panel Comprised of Young Professionals, Designed For Juniors and Seniors


Moderator: Stephen Bussa, Student, WMU

Panelists:

  • Alex Fleck, K3 Shift Supervisor, Graphic Packaging Intl.

  • Joe Henderson, Senior Process Engineer, WestRock

  • Matt Muhs, Support Engineer, Solenis

  • Trevor Cooper, Technical Service Engineer, Omya


Breakout Session A2: Transition into the Real World 

Panel Comprised of HR Professionals, Designed For Freshmen and Sophomores

Moderator: Tim Hagenbuch, General Manager, WestRock Eaton Mill

Panelists include:

  • Todd Varner, Process Engineering Section Manager & SME, Jacobs

  9:15am - 10:00am

Breakout Session B1: Fundamental Research and Innovative Applications

Speaker: Dr. Kecheng Li, Chair, Chemical and Paper Engineering, WMU


Breakout Sessions B2: What is Packaging?

Speaker: Lindsay Jessmore, Student, Michigan State University


  10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break - Sponsored by Graphic Packaging
  10:30 am - 11:00am

Team Building

Gary Rudemiller, Exec. Director, Miami University Paper Science & Engineering Fdn.


  11:00am - 1:00pm Engineering Competition - Sponsored by GLV
  1:00pm - 2:30pm Lunch and Engineering Competition Awards
  2:30pm - 3:30pm

General Session: Building Leadership

Jack Bray, President, Sawgrass Horizon


  3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break - Sponsored by Graphic Packaging

  4:00pm - 5:30pm

Roundtable Discussions

Topic Tables Include:


Women in Industry 

Moderator: Pamela Cowan, CFO/CMO, Pulmac Systems


Business Systems 

Moderator: Bob White, CEO, Pulmac Systems


Process Control Systems

Moderator: Michael von Grumbkow, Account Manager, BTG Americas


Life of a Supplier

Moderator: John VanDerKolk, Technical Sales Rep, Kemira


Forest Bioproducts

Moderator: Tom Schwartz, Assistant Professor, University of Maine


Unions!

Moderator: John Bergin, Managing Director, Paper Technology Foundation WMU


Sustainability

Moderator: Lon Pschigoda, General Manager Pilot Plants, Western Michigan University


Recycled Board Manufacturing

Moderator: Tim Hagenbuch, General Manager, WestRock Eaton Mill


The Value of a Co‐Op

Moderators: Louden Cox, District Rep, Nalco Water and Trevor Cooper, Technical Service Eng, Omya


TAPPI Standards & TIPS

Moderator: Philip Wells, President, Wells Enterprises


Effective Teams

Gary Rudemiller, Exec. Director, Miami University Paper Science & Engineering Fdn.


  5:30pm - 5:45pm

Wrap-up

Larry Montague, President & CEO, TAPPI


  7:00pm - 10:00pm Student Summit Fun Night - Sponsored by WestRock


Monday, January 21
  6:00am - 8:00am Breakfast
  7:00am - 4:00pm

Mill Tour at Pratt Industries, Valparaiso, IN (students only)